Telephone: 01453 885884 | E-Mail: steve@steverussellstudios.com | Download Brochure | Subscribe

Privacy Policy

Data Protection Privacy Notice

Steve Russell Studio’s Ltd is a professionally run photography studio of 30 years standing and based in Stroud in Gloucestershire. It provides a comprehensive and inclusive range of photographic, design and output services including: photogrammetry and 3D modelling, virtual and augmented reality, 2D artwork photography, sculpture photography, architecture and interiors photography, printing, mounting and framing, documentary filming, web design and eCommerce, publications and catalogues

This data protection policy explains how we use any personal information we collect about you when we engage in communications.

Why do we collect your personal information?

As a studio working closely with clients who wish to use our services, we seek the best possible way to capture and present subjects in all forms of media.

We take your privacy very seriously and, in order for us to keep you informed about relevant opportunities, we request to hold your personal data. If you do not allow us to do this, we could be legally obliged to remove you from our database and can no longer put forward opportunities.

What information do we collect?

We may collect the following information:

1. Name and job title
2. Address
3. Contact information including telephone/mobile numbers and email address
4. Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
5. Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers
6. Data assets including imagery and other media associated files

We will store pertinent details of our business relationship, which could include records of communications and any relevant files.

It is worth noting that we are legally obligated to keep much of this data. It is unlikely we will require or process any data, which would be categorized as ‘special’ under the relevant data protection legislation, but should we need to do so we would contact you and get your explicit consent to do so.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

What is a cookie?

Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information which are downloaded to your device when you visit a website. Cookies are then sent back to the originating website on each subsequent visit, or to another website that recognises that cookie. Cookies are useful because they allow a website to recognise a user’s device. We use cookies on our website to do lots of different jobs, like letting you navigate between pages efficiently, remembering your preferences, and generally improve the user experience. They can also help to ensure that adverts you see online are more relevant to you and your interests. The cookies used on this website have been categorised based on the categories found in the ICC UK Cookie guide.

Category 1: strictly necessary cookies
These cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around the website and use its features, such as accessing secure areas of the website.
Without these cookies services you have asked for, like shopping baskets or e-billing, cannot be provided.

Category 2: performance cookies
These cookies collect information about how visitors use a website, for instance which pages visitors go to most often, and if they get error messages from web pages. These cookies don’t collect information that identifies a visitor. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. It is only used to improve how a website works.
By using our website, you agree that we can place these type of cookies on your device.

Category 3: functionality cookies
These cookies allow the website to remember choices you make (such as your user name, language or the region you are in) and provide enhanced, more personal features. For instance, a website may be able to provide you with local weather reports or traffic news by storing in a cookie the region in which you are currently located. These cookies can also be used to remember changes you have made to text size, fonts and other parts of web pages that you can customise. They may also be used to provide services you have asked for such as watching a video or commenting on a blog. The information these cookies collect may be anonymised and they cannot track your browsing activity on other websites.
By using our website, you agree that we can place these type of cookies on your device.

Category 4: targeting cookies or advertising cookies
These cookies are used to deliver adverts more relevant to you and your interests They are also used to limit the number of times you see an advertisement as well as help measure the effectiveness of the advertising campaign. They are usually placed by advertising networks with the website operator’s permission. They remember that you have visited a website and this information is shared with other organisations such as advertisers. Quite often targeting or advertising cookies will be linked to site functionality provided by the other organizations.

A list of all the cookies used on our websites by category is set out below.

Cookie NameCookie CategoryDescriptionDuration
wordpress_2WordPress cookie for a logged in user.session
wordpress_logged_in_2WordPress cookie for a logged in usersession
wordpress_test_2WordPress cookie for a logged in usersession
wordpress_test_cookie2WordPress test cookiesession
wp-settings-1Wordpress also sets a few wp-settings-[UID] cookies. The number on the end is your individual user ID from the users database table. This is used to customize your view of admin interface, and possibly also the main site interface.1 year
wp-settings-time-2Wordpress also sets a few wp-settings-{time}-[UID] cookies. The number on the end is your individual user ID from the users database table. This is used to customize your view of admin interface, and possibly also the main site interface.1 year
PHPSESSID1To identify your unique session on the websitesession
SESS1To ensure that you are recognised when you move from page to page within the site and that any information you have entered is remembered.session

Links to other websites

Our websites may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not haveany control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

What will we do with your personal information and the information we gather?

We will:
Use it for the purpose of identification
Use it for the fulfillment and ongoing management of a contract
To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations

Who will we share your personal information with?

We adhere to the Principles of data protection as set out in the Data Protection Act 1998 and observe the conditions relating to the fair and lawful processing of personal data.

We use 3rd parties for running some of our business processes. An example of this might be that we have email data or our database hosted in the Cloud. Whilst these Cloud providers would not typically have direct access to your information, storage is considered as ‘processing’ under the relevant data protection legislation.

If we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;
If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use which includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection.

Using your information to keep in touch with you

In addition to our typical processing we may use the information we hold about you in order to contact you in the following circumstances:
To advise you of changes to our terms
To advise you of any security concerns
Where permitted by law

How long do we hold it for?

We will hold your data for no longer than 3 years before seeking confirmation that you are happy for us to continue to hold your data (based on “legitimate interest”). If we have placed you either with one of our clients or you have been employed directly by us, or have a contract with us, we are required by law to hold your data for 7 years (this is held under a legal or contractual basis).

Secure collection and storing of your information

All information that you provide to us, or we collect about you is stored on our secure servers. We understand that this includes confidential information and we have put in place a range of suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure your information.

Our staffs have the minimum required access to your data, and are trained to ensure that it is protected, and kept secure. We treat the information as confidential and will not let your employer know if you contact us.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to us; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorized access.

We do not store your information for longer than is necessary to provide the service, and to ensure that we have appropriate auditable records for business purposes.

Marketing

We would like to send you information and updates about products and services that we offer on a quarterly basis. If you have consented to receive marketing material, you may opt out at a later date. If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please contact us below.

Automated Decision Making

A real person reads every email that is sent to us, but we do use semi-automated tools to assist, but this is never completely automated and is always reviewed by a human.

Your rights

You have the right to request from us access to your own personal information. This is sometimes known as a ‘Subject Access Request’.

Additionally, you have the right to request from us:
• that any inaccurate information we hold about you is corrected
• that information about you is deleted in certain situations
• that we stop using your personal information for certain purposes
• that your member profile is provided to you in a portable format
• that decisions about you are not made by wholly automated means.

Many of the rights listed above are limited to certain defined circumstances and we may not always be able to comply with your request. We will tell you if this is the case.

If you choose to make a request to us to exercise any of these rights, we will aim to respond to you as soon as we reasonably can but no later than one month. We will not charge a fee for dealing with any reasonable request.

If you are unhappy with how we are using your personal information or if you wish to complain about how we have handled a request, then please contact the general manager responsible for data protection (details below) and we will try to resolve your concerns.

You also have the right to complain to your local Data Protection Authority. In the UK this is the Information commissioner and their website is: https://ico.org.uk/

Law and Jurisdiction

This privacy information notice is subject to the laws of England, and the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the English Courts. If you are domiciled in Scotland, Wales or Northern Ireland it can be enforced in your local court system.

How to get in touch

If you would like to contact the Studio in relation to any of the points raised in this notice, please contact steve@steverussellstudios.com 0044 1453 885 884